?

Log in

 
 
01 January 2030 @ 09:20 pm
[sticky post] Friends Only // Comment To Be Added  


Hey everyone, you've just stumbled across Li's livejournal which is set to friends only. Please leave a comment to be added to my friends list. I usually only add people who I've known pretty well or have spoken to a couple times from message boards, communities, friending memes, etc., so do let me know where I know you from otherwise I won't add you. =)

ETA (28 December 2011): I was doing some major cleaning today on my computer and online and realised that there were a lot of people on my flist whom I either do not recall talking to at all since adding them or are no longer on LJ. If I de-friended you and either you want to remain friends with me or we did talk a bit and I accidentally deleted you, give me a shout out and I'll add you back (so sorry about that!). I'm sorry that I had to do this, I hope you guys understand; it was becoming a bit strange having a large flist but only talking to a handful of people from it.
 
 
 
jhobbit: bigger halloween snoopyjhobbit on October 28th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
Do I really need to comment? ;) No hobbit left behind...
caffeine energizes my lifecaffeinatedlife on October 30th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
oh no, it's okay, i wanted to clean out my friends only entry...hehe, of coruse hobbits stick together ;)
(no subject) - jhobbit on October 30th, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
loonylovette on November 19th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
Hi Li, my name's Jessica, a while ago you made a couple of great, great Anderson Cooper wallpapers (http://community.livejournal.com/ac_360_daily/35678.html), and I just really wanted to know what program you used to make those. They're just so great, and I've looked literally everywhere on every search engine for a good graphics / wallpaper maker, and have come up with nothing.

I would e-mail you, but I don't see an e-mail address on your profile :)

Thanks!
Jess
caffeine energizes my lifecaffeinatedlife on November 22nd, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
hey Jess! i use Paint Shop Pro 7 for my graphics...in my opinion, it's quite a user-friendly program, once you get a hang of it, you can do quite a lot on it. :) if you go to the Jasc website (i think it's www.jasc.com), you can download the free trial version there :) a lot of folk also use Photoshop for their graphics. hope that helps. :)
i woke up in the spaces of your heart;greggyhouzer on November 24th, 2006 03:25 pm (UTC)
Snowolf from the House Boards
Hey, this is Sno from the House Boards..i'ved added you as a friend, and just wanted to say awesome layout (i love it!!) and I love House (this was just random) and hi!!! :)
loonylovette on November 29th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC)
Hi, Li, it's Jessica again (hahaha). I have yet another request. Since I loved your last wallpaper so much (and that Paint Shop program worked great!), I was wondering if I could use this snippet of Anderson ()in a header for anderfan.com? I'll add a little copyright mark on it, if you'd like, or just give wirrten credit somewhere on the site.
Lemme know soon!
-Jess
caffeine energizes my life: Anderson Coopercaffeinatedlife on November 30th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
hey Jess :) sure you can use that snippet on your site :) and it's totally up to you where you want to put the credit, as long as it's there somewhere, LOL :) and yay that PSP is working well for you :)
uchiha_sisteruchiha_sister on January 18th, 2007 08:05 am (UTC)
um HI,
I saw the icon and wanted to see if you too were a Jane Austine fan.
yeah, well that's all
[4 8 15 16 23 42]: house | ducklingsschneefloeckli on March 15th, 2007 09:45 am (UTC)
Hey, it's Martine from HMDB. Can I add you?
[4 8 15 16 23 42]: men in trees | marin typingschneefloeckli on March 15th, 2007 09:46 am (UTC)
D'oh, I can't even spell my own name... *blushes* Martina of course.
(no subject) - caffeinatedlife on March 17th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sarah: Cry Baby - From the hair!nauticalterms on March 19th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Hey, this is Sarah (Capt. Jack Sparrow) from Walk the Plank! I'm going to friend you, and I hope you friend be back! :P
caffeine energizes my lifecaffeinatedlife on March 19th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Sure! Am adding you now...add me back please :)
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektra: possessiveforce_oblique on May 28th, 2007 09:08 am (UTC)
Howdy! It's Kelly aka Alma Oscura from Stars Holllow. We have some friends in common. I wouldlike to get to know yo better, i think! May i add you?
Add me? :D
caffeine energizes my life: Persuasioncaffeinatedlife on June 9th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
Hey, how have you been? Haven't been at SH in ages...anyways, sure! Am adding you now...add me back please :)
loudxmusic: Addison ; [Grey's Anatomy] ;loudxmusic on June 8th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Hey Li, it's Carlee from HMDB. Add?
caffeine energizes my life: Commodore Norrington 2caffeinatedlife on June 9th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
Hey Carlee *waves* Sure, am adding you know, add me back please! :)
waitin' round the bend: house: highway to hellir0nically_no on June 18th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
Hee, hi Li, it's 407 (Lauren) from HMDB - can I add you?
caffeine energizes my life: Dr. Gregory Housecaffeinatedlife on June 19th, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
Hey Lauren *waves* Sure you could, am adding you now...add me back please! :)

Btw, sweet icon there! :D
Deenahilsonxgirl09 on August 18th, 2007 02:42 am (UTC)
Hey Li, it's Deena from HMDB. I've looked at your LJ a couple of times but never got around to leave a request until now. So, could I be added? Please. *laughs* With a cherry on top... Mmmm. Cherries. *snorts* Sorry. Babbling.
caffeine energizes my life: Dr. Gregory Housecaffeinatedlife on August 19th, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Hey Deena! lol, I love your icon there, hehehe...am adding you now. Please add me back! :)
(no subject) - hilsonxgirl09 on August 21st, 2007 01:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
Daniellepeppermintwords on September 21st, 2007 10:29 am (UTC)
Hi! I wanted to thank you for uploading the Nelly Furtado song for me :). If it's not too much trouble, what other songs by her do you have?:)
caffeine energizes my life: Commodore Norringtoncaffeinatedlife on October 8th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
Apologies again for not getting back to you sooner *blushes* School can be such a pain in the butt, getting in the way of everything, lol. Anyways, the only other two songs I have from Nelly Furtado are "Say it Right" and "Maneater" :)
triptych87: cooper pptriptych87 on October 24th, 2007 02:26 pm (UTC)
Hi Li, *waves*
I'm Mandi from TA, AA, and many other places, lol. Just wondering if it's cool for me to add you? =D
caffeine energizes my life: Coffeecaffeinatedlife on October 27th, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Hey Mandi! *waves* Am adding you now...add me back please :D
But what if I'm not the hero?: flackvintagememories on February 11th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Please could I be added as well. It's Lindsey from Alias Boards, when they were around, although my username was Will Turner. And I'm Katie Wilson from the House MD boards. Haven't been there in ages though.
caffeine energizes my life: Hugh Lauriecaffeinatedlife on March 9th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
Hey Lindsey, yeah, I remember you from AB and around HMDB! Sorry for not getting back sooner, but yeah, sure I'll add you! :) Add me back please :)

Love your icon btw; Don Flack is love :D
Avi: copyright fondued_jicama- protect youfondued_jicama on March 24th, 2008 07:40 am (UTC)
I certainly understand not adding people you don't know. But you like historical dramas, and coffee, and history in general it looks like. And you have an interest in Russia, which interests me because I took Russian for a semester (and plan on going back to learning it when I have a better grasp of how English works...), and your graphics are amazing.

So basically, your hobbies are awesome. I'll be watching your icon journal, at the very least. :)
caffeine energizes my life: Henry & Catherinecaffeinatedlife on March 24th, 2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
Hi! *waves*

Thanks for commenting to this post! I had originally posted it up because people kept adding me without letting me know and I was getting a wee bit irritated about it x_x That's cool that you took Russian for a semester (tried picking it up in class; ended up dropping it because my class scared me---so here I am still struggling to figure out how I'm going to pick it up, lol).

I just checked out your interests list and we have a couple of things in common (aside from the ones you mentioned ;))---very cool that you're into Babylon 5; it's very rare to find someone who's also into that show. And Tolkien! Yay! :)

So my next question is...mind if I add you? :) And out of curiousity, how did you stumble onto my LJ? :)
(no subject) - fondued_jicama on March 26th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caffeinatedlife on April 3rd, 2008 05:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
Ebil One: coffee starbucksebilgatoloco on March 25th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
Hi!
We have potterphile12 as a friend in common - a couple of weeks ago you used your wet!darcy icon in a comment on one of her LJ's and I totally loved it. I was wondering if I could borrow it, of course I'd credit you properly. If it's not cool that's fine. I totally get it. XD
But I wanted to ask.
Thanks!
~dorito2000
caffeine energizes my life: Mr. Darcy IIcaffeinatedlife on April 3rd, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
I'm way too lazy to log onto my icon journal at the moment so I'm replying here instead, lol (no worries with posting both here and there, my icon journal is quite unnoticable). Anyways, I'm glad you like that icon (wet!darcy gets me giggly every time, :D), feel free to snag away :) And thanks for bookmarking my icon journal!

Love your icon there btw; looks like my expression when I'm out of coffee and in need of more, LOL.

Take care :)
Kerrykerryaod on April 21st, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
YOU are one sneaky, sneaky Li! I wouldn't have known that was you had I not seen the rulethewaves at the top! [FO... tch. Cant let new friends know who you are :P]

So I'mma gonna go read now :D
caffeine energizes my life: Hugh Lauriecaffeinatedlife on April 21st, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
Hehe, oops, I should've commented on your LJ letting you know it was me xD And hmmmm, you bring up a very good point, I never realized I never formally introduced myself in my own FO post >_< Sorry about that! *blushes*

*scampers off to edit it*
(no subject) - kerryaod on April 21st, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kerrykerryaod on August 3rd, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
Is HMDB down or is my internet being a shizzbum?
caffeine energizes my life: Dr. Gregory Housecaffeinatedlife on August 4th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I guess that was just the server being a bit wonky (since it's back up now and all); the server seems to do that every now and then x|
(no subject) - kerryaod on August 4th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
~ Lauren ~: Rainbowvicodin_martini on September 13th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
Hello! Hello! Hello!

I thought we were friends already, and then...

Oh god I realised that we weren't.

So add add add? :)

Lauren
caffeine energizes my life: Hugh Lauriecaffeinatedlife on September 14th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
Heehee, good to see you on LJ :D Of course I'll add you ;) Add me back too please :)
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektraforce_oblique on October 5th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday darling!
Hope you have a terrific one!!
Kerrykerryaod on November 16th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Liii. We need you please :] help?
caffeine energizes my life: House & Cuddycaffeinatedlife on November 16th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
lol, done and done :) (You just needed me to bump the thread, right?)
(no subject) - kerryaod on November 16th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caffeinatedlife on November 16th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kerryaod on November 16th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
[ kerry ]: House (13) LR bwboxeddreams on January 2nd, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Add me, add me :)
caffeine energizes my life: Steven Gerrardcaffeinatedlife on January 4th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the delayed response there. lol, it took me a moment to figure out who this was when I first got the message xD
(no subject) - boxeddreams on January 4th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caffeinatedlife on January 4th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boxeddreams on January 4th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
[ kerry ]boxeddreams on January 5th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
Pixelpost looks a little nifty :D
[ kerry ]boxeddreams on January 12th, 2009 12:21 pm (UTC)
Remember when we were complaining about Abstracts?

My psychology one had to be 150 words max
The geography one some other people are doing is 40 words max. 40!
caffeine energizes my life: John Terrycaffeinatedlife on January 20th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
40 words max? That's beyond cruelty :S
Maddy Elizabethprettypic_ture on January 14th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
I don't pay nearly enough attention to my LJ these days, and it appears I got cut. Ages ago. But I'm sorry, and I'm back now, and I think you should add me back. I have missed you for ages and ages Li!
caffeine energizes my lifecaffeinatedlife on January 20th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
Chloe! Long time no talk to! Anyways, yeah, sure, will add you back right now :)
(no subject) - miraclemoments on July 8th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caffeinatedlife on July 8th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miraclemoments on July 9th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caffeinatedlife on July 9th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)